Read our Guide about this data.

Izzet Metalcraft - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

31
Decks Analyzed
70
Unique Cards
17
Universal (>95%%)
23
Staples (≥75%)
10
Flex Options
73.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 31 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Mishra's Bauble100.0%4.000.0012431
Mox Opal100.0%4.000.0012431
Urza's Saga100.0%4.000.0012431
Engineered Explosives100.0%3.810.6511831
Tormod's Crypt100.0%3.680.7511431
Emry, Lurker Of The Loch100.0%2.030.766931
Kappa Cannoneer96.8%4.000.0012030
Pinnacle Emissary96.8%4.000.0012030
Fiery Islet96.8%3.730.6411230
Spirebluff Canal96.8%3.730.6411230
Metallic Rebuke96.8%2.290.849430
Galvanic Blast96.8%2.520.948330
Damping Sphere96.8%2.330.617030
Steam Vents96.8%1.230.433730
Pithing Needle96.8%1.000.003030
Shadowspear96.8%1.000.003030
Skateboard96.8%1.000.003030
Welding Jar93.5%1.971.355729
Consign To Memory90.3%3.110.578728
Weapons Manufacturing83.9%3.550.9510326
Claws Of Gix83.9%2.810.637326
Shivan Reef83.9%1.500.513926
Sink Into Stupor77.4%1.710.554124

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Whipflare74.2%1.430.513323
Blood Moon74.2%1.170.392723
Vexing Bauble71.0%1.140.352522

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Preordain45.2%3.074314
Mystical Dispute45.2%1.361914
Force Of Negation38.7%1.501812
Swan Song35.5%1.822011
Arcbound Ravager35.5%1.361511
Thoughtcast25.8%3.00248
Strix Serenade25.8%1.1298
Hurkyl's Recall22.6%1.43107
Memnite16.1%3.00155
Ravenous Robots16.1%1.0055
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.